Privacy Policy for ZEN Studio RMT

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information responsibly, only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. This document describes ZEN Studio's privacy policies.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes information that relates to: 

- An individual’s personal characteristics (e.g., sex, age, income, home address or telephone number, ethnic background, family status),

- Health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by other practitioners), 

- Activities and views (e.g., opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual).


Personal information is different from business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number). This information is not protected by privacy legislation. This is important to understand the difference in that ZEN Studio RMT will never disclose where you, as a client works, but if another clients asks about the same company, we are free to give that company information as it does not relate to you and your information.

Primary reason for collecting information

Like all medical professionals, ZEN Studio RMT collects, uses, and discloses personal information in order to serve our clients. 

The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide treatment. For example, we collect information about a client’s health history, including their family history, physical condition, function and social situation in order to help with assessing what their health needs are, to advise them of their options, and then to provide the health care they choose to have. 

Secondary reasons to collect information

Like most health care organizations, ZEN Studio RMT also collects, uses, and discloses information to invoice clients for services that were not paid for at the time of their appointment, to process credit card payments, or to submit claims on client behalf to insurance providers.

We will never release your personal information to anyone for marketing purposes.

We review client and other files for the purpose of ensuring quality services. In addition, external consultants (peer assessors, auditors) may, on our behalf, do audits, and continuing quality improvement reviews of our clinic, including reviewing client files. 

Registered Massage Therapists are regulated by the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO). The CMTO may inspect our records and interview us as part of their regulatory activities in the public interest. Also, the CMTO believes that it should report information suggesting illegal behaviour to the authorities. External regulators (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview us as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., Lawyers, Accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us. 

The cost of goods/services provided by the organization to clients is often paid for by third parties (e.g., motor vehicle accident insurance, private insurance). These third party payers have the client’s consent or legislative authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this funding.

Protecting personal information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, ZEN Studio RMT has the following measures in place to keep your information protected: 

- All of our client information is stored digitally on a secured, cloud-based server, owned and operated by a third party company that is governed by the same privacy laws.

- Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secure in a restricted area at all times. Paper information (when required) is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies. 

- Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or has identifiers removed or is encrypted. 

- External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us. 

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We retain personal information to ensure that we can answer any questions clients may have about the services provided and for accountability to external regulatory bodies. ZEN Studio RMT keeps clients files for ten year after the last date of service according to CMTO regulations. We destroy paper files that contain personal information by shredding. Electronic files are destroyed by the owner of the cloud-based server. No electronic files containing personal client information is stored on any electronic device used by ZEN Studio RMT.

Your information is available to you

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. ZEN Studio RMT can help you identify what records we may have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language or terms, etc.). We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for providing copies of your file. If we cannot give you access (for legal reasons), we will notify you within 30 days and give the reason as to why we cannot give you access. If you believe there is a mistake in the information in your file, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions or assessment results.

Questions or concerns

If you have a question or concern about the professionalism or competence of the services at ZEN Studio RMT, we would ask you to discuss those concerns with us directly. 

If we cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to our regulatory body: 


The College of Massage Therapist of Ontario 

1867 Yonge St, Suite 810 Toronto, ON M4S 1Y5 

1-800-465-1933 

www.cmto.com 


For any other general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:


Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada 

112 Kent St Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 

1-800-282-1376 


If you have any additional questions or comments, please contact us here